0
0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY STATEMENT TEMPLATE

This Statement was last updated: [12/31/2022] and is effective as of that date.

Superhuman Inc. DBA Alpha Lion, including its websites and affiliated entities, (collectively, “Alpha Lion,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) values and respects the privacy of its customers and visitors. While operating our business and interacting with you, we collect, use, and share personal information as disclosed in this Privacy and Security Statement.

This Privacy and Security Statement provides you with detailed information about how Alpha Lion and its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, brands and other companies that link to this Privacy and Security Statement collect, use, share, and protect personal information, and describes your choices and rights available.

This Statement also applies to personal information we receive from business partners and other third parties. We encourage you to read this Statement carefully and if you have any questions to contact us using the methods listed below.

If you are applying for a job, please see the end of this Privacy and Security Statement with regards to the information we collect in association with your applicant. The remainder of this Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to applicant information.

Understanding Your Data



What Information Do We Collect?







How Do We Collect Information?

We collect information directly from you.

For example, we collect information when you:

  • Make a purchase

  • Visit our websites

  • Submit information via our website or mobile application

  • Register an account with us or make changes to an existing account

  • Submit questions, communications, or feedback to us via email or online form

  • Participate in our customer research or surveys

  • Request customer support or technical assistance through our many support channels, including online chat functions, text messages or direct messages sent through social media platforms

We collect information from you passively. We use tools like browser cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons to collect information when you use our websites and applications to interaction with us. For more information and the choices you have regarding these tools, please see our “Tracking Tools” section below.

How Do We Use The Information?

We use the information we collect:

  • To provide you with the product or service you requested.

    • For example, fulfilling orders and ensuring their delivery.

    • Collecting payment.

  • To improve our products and services, including digital content.

    • Improving our website and mobile application.

    • Personalizing the content on our digital services.

  • To personalize digital content and learning about customer trends and interests.

    • We may share your information with third-party service providers who will help us tailor your online experience, marketing communications or special offers based on your characteristics.

  • To identify the devices used to access digital content.

  • We may use your information to determine whether you are viewing our website or online resources using a phone tablet or other device. We may use this information to tailor your experience.

  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  • To prevent fraud, protect Alpha Lion’s security and assets.

    • We may use your information to determine whether certain activity is fraudulent or prohibited.

  • To deliver marketing communications and advertise.

    • We may send you marketing communications and special offers via email, text message, direct mail or otherwise.

Information Sharing

We share your information for business purposes and as legally required or permitted by law. Below are examples in which we share your information.

  • Service providers that process information on our behalf

    • We use service providers to send marketing communications via email, text message and other modes of communication.

    • We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

    • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Financial services companies

    • We will disclose information to detect, prevent, and investigate fraud or unlawful activities.

    • We will use your information to collect payment.

  • Marketing and advertising partners

    • We share your Personal Information with our service providers to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

  • Law enforcement, public and government authorities and other entities we deem necessary to comply with law, support investigations, and protect the rights and property of you, us, and others.

    • We will disclose information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may disclose information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it.

  • Any successor to all or part of Alpha Lion.

    • If all our part of our business is sold or otherwise acquired, we may sell or disclose our customer lists and other personal information we collect in preparation for or as part of that transaction.

    • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.

    • We may share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries for any reason.

Marketing Preferences

You can change your preferences to receive or unsubscribe to our marketing communications, however we may still contact you for transactional purposes such as confirming an order or service request, or responding to a customer service inquiry. Please refer to the “Contact Us” section below for more information.

Children

Our website and mobile applications are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect or sell information regarding children under 18 years old. If we become aware that anyone under the age of 18 has submitted personal information to us via our online and mobile applications, we will delete that information immediately. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have information regarding your child, please contact us using the methods below.

Security

We protect our website and your information by using a range of industry standard technological and organizational security controls. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet as no system is ever completely secure.

Data Storage and Retention

We ensure data is processed in accordance with the Privacy Statement and to the requirements of applicable law of the United States.

We will store and retain your personal information in accordance with applicable law and as long as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Statement in accordance with our internal data retention procedures. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include:

  • how long the personal information is needed in connection with the applicable business, legal, or tax purposes for which we use it;

  • the type of personal information collected; and

  • whether we are subject to a legal, contractual or similar obligation to retain the personal information (e.g., mandatory data retention laws, government orders to preserve personal information relevant to an investigation, or personal information that must be retained for the purposes of litigation or disputes).

Third Party Website Links

This website contains links to third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the information practices of those websites.

We are not responsible for the content on, or the privacy practices of, social media platforms, or any third party sites or apps to which we link. Those apps, sites and platforms are not controlled by us and therefore have their own privacy policies and terms of use. To be clear: neither this statement nor the terms of use appearing on or in any of our online and mobile resources apply to our social media presence or any third party sites or apps to which we may link. That means even if you take an affinity action on our specific social media profile, and identifiers about you are automatically collected and given to us as a result, that collection and transfer is governed by the privacy policies and other terms of the applicable social media platform and are not our responsibility. If you have questions about how those apps, sites and platforms collect and use personal information, you should carefully read their privacy policies and contact them using the information they provide.

Our Tracking Tools

We collect personal and other information using digital tracking tools, such as cookies and web beacons, when you use our websites or mobile applications, interact with our emails or applications provided on connected devices, or otherwise engage with our digital offerings. We also partner with third parties that collect information this way. These third parties may place similar tracking tools on our websites, applications, and advertising to facilitate tracking, advertising, and measurement services.

The tools may collect information about your activities over time and on various digital services offered by us or others.

The tools that we, our vendors, and third parties use include:

  • Browser and flash cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other connected device to identify your browser or to store information or settings. Your browser may provide the ability to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies.

  • Server logs, which record information about the device, browser, operating system, network, and other resources you use to access our digital services

  • Web beacons and pixels. These are small electronic images deployed on websites and emails that collect information about how users interact with content

  • Application software. Software in our mobile and other connected-device applications collects information about how you interact with the digital services

We, our service providers, and third parties use the information collected via these tools to:

  • Identify new visitors and users

  • Recognize returning customers

  • Learn how you came to access our digital services

  • Keep you logged into our digital services

  • Personalize your experience on our website, device applications, and third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications

  • Identify your location as determined by the IP address of your devices

  • Optimize and tailor our websites and device applications

  • Make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may observe your behaviors on our device applications, our websites, or on other websites and applications. We may also get information about your browsing history and online activities from our trusted business partners and vendors

  • Better understand our audience, our customers, our website visitors and device application users, and their respective interests, including by learning about your online activities across devices

Online Interest-Based Ads

  • We work with digital advertising and marketing companies to provide you with ads that meet your interests and that enhance your experience with us. These ads may be displayed on websites or device applications operated by us or third parties, and they may be based on information about your activities or preferences collected by us or third parties. These third parties collect information with their own cookies, pixels, and related tracking technology.

Certain coalitions of advertisers allow consumers to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from members of the coalitions. Please follow the links below to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from members of these coalitions. You will need to exercise these opt outs on each browser on each device for which you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising.

Our "Do Not Track" policy: Some browsers have a "Do Not Track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are not uniform. ***

Exercising Your Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the United States or its territories, you may request to access your information, delete your information, and opt out of the sale of personal information.

  • Right to Know
        • You have the right to request information about your collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in the past 12 months, including:

          • The categories of personal information we collected about you;

          • The categories of sources from which we collected that information;

          • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that information;

          • The categories of third parties with whom we shared that information; and

          • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

  • Right to Access
    • You have the right to receive a copy of the categories and specific elements of personal information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

  • The Right to Delete
    • You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected about you under certain circumstances.

  • Non-Discrimination
    • If you exercise these rights, we will not discriminate against you by treating you differently from other individuals who use our sites and mobile resources or purchase our services but did not exercise their rights.


    The information you provide will be analyzed to determine whether we can reasonably verify your identity. We may require additional information to process your request.

    If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of a US resident, please email your privacy request using the designated contact methods below and provide the following information about yourself and the person on whose behalf you are submitting the request: full name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Please provide proof of authorization to act on the other person’s behalf.

    To Exercise these Rights, please use the methods below under “How to Contact Us.” If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you and may require you to verify your identity in order to complete your request.

    California Shine the Light

    If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request, once per year, a list of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please mention if you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry when contacting us using the methods below. We will respond in 30 days.

    California Privacy Rights Report (2021)

    We have compiled information about the number of verifiable California privacy rights requests we received between January 1 and December 31, 2021, and how we responded to them.



    How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions about our privacy and data security policies, procedures and practices, including anything we say in this privacy statement, we encourage you to contact us.

    Address: 99 Wall Street #859 New York, NY 10005

    Email: info@alphalion.com

    Phone: +1 (833) 392-1623

    Updates to this Privacy Statement

    From time to time we may offer additional products or feature additional services which may require us to make material changes to this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will revise the date to reflect the most recent update and may provide you with additional notice (such as an email) with more information about our revisions. Unless otherwise stated, these material changes will become effective when posted on our website.

    Information for Applicants

    Alpha Lion (collectively, “Alpha Lion,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) values and respects your privacy. This section describes how we collect and share information in connection with your application for employment.

    We collect and process the following categories of personal information in association with your application for employment with us:

    • Identifiers: such as your name, email address, phone numbers, username, online identifier, device identifier, IP address, social media handle, physical address, and government-issued identifiers.

    • Demographics: such as your date and place of birth; age; gender; nationality; native language; family and marital status; veteran status; details of family members and dependents (name, date of birth, relationship to applicant or candidate); and emergency contact name, address, and telephone number.

    • Information regarding eligibility to work: such as passport or visa information.

    • Financial information: certain financial or banking information.

    • Work history: such as position/title; location; work address; start and end-dates of employment; contact information for former employer(s) or other persons or entities for which work was performed; business unit; function; organizational unit; dates and reasons for hire, promotion, transfer, status change and termination; employment status; employment type; job performance and related evaluative information; information relating to awards, certifications, and professional associations and volunteer activities; language proficiency; skills.

    • Education information: such as education level, training, development, professional degrees, and certificates.

    • Inferences and other characteristics: such as any observations we may make based on your application or interview, and information provided by your references. We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

      • Processing your application

      • Evaluating your qualifications

      • Managing payroll and compensation

      • Budgeting, forecasting, and reporting

      • Monitoring and complying with legal requirements

      • Responding to internal or external audits and inquiries, law enforcement requests, or requests from administrative or judicial authorities

      • Monitoring and promoting compliance with Alpha Lion’s policies and procedures

    Third Party Pixels and Cookies

    When you visit our website, log in, register or open an email, cookies, ad beacons, and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with information they or others have about you, including your email address. We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email addresses. You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout. This information can also be found here: https://retention.com/support/update-privacy-policy/

    ×

    Change Shipping Country

    Cancel